3rd International Conference on the Roman Danubian provinces

3rd International Conference on the Roman Danubian Provinces
Society and Economy

Program

Session Ia: The Epigraphic Perspective, Chair: Thomas Kruse
Alberto Andreoli (Ferrara): Un soldato pannonico nel delta del Po (CIL XI, 340)
Herbert Grassl (Salzburg): Neue inschriftliche Texte zu ökonomischen und sozialen Transformationsprozessen im Ostalpenraum
Ioan Piso (Cluj-Napoca): Die Ziegelstempel und die Wirtschaft der Provinz Dakien

Session Ib: The Epigraphic Perspective, Chair: Thomas Corsten
Chiara Cenati (Vienna): L’indicazione dell’origo nelle iscrizioni Urbane dei soldati di provenienza danubiana e balcanica
Adam Łajtar (Warsaw): New Inscriptions from Novae Referring to the Institution of pastus militum
John Wilkes (London/Oxford): Bilingual and Mixed-Language Epitaphs in the Danubian Provinces

Session Ic: The Epigraphic Perspective, Chair: Franziska Beutler
Antonio Ibba (Sassari) / Lucretiu Mihailescu-Bîrliba (Iași): Vicus Bad(—): il contributo dell’epigrafia alla ricostruzione del tessuto socio-culturale di un villaggio della Moesia Inferior (I–III secolo d.C.)
Simone Pastor (Rome): Epigrafia anfiteatrale delle province balcanico-danubiane: analisi dei documenti e nuove interpretazioni
Silvia Ripà / Laura Audino (Ferrara): Testimonianze epigrafiche dell’evergetismo privato nelle province danubiane
Extra ordinem
Christian Gugl / Cristina Alexandrescu (Vienna): Troesmis: Siedlungsräume und Verwaltungsräume
Clara Bencivenga-Trillmich (Director ICI Vienna)
Ettore Janulardo (Settore Archeologia – Ministero degli Affari Esteri Italiano)
Angela Donati (Bologna) / Livio Zerbini (Ferrara): Seguendo il corso del Danubio: gli studi e le ricerche italiane sulle province danubiane

Keynote lecture
Attilio Mastino (Sassari): Sintesi sulle nuove scoperte epigrafiche negli ultimi quindici anni sulle province danubiane: 2000-2015

Session II: Funerary Monuments, Chair: Gabrielle Kremer
Ioana Crețulescu / Lucian-Mircea Mureșan (Bucharest): Theory and Practice. Aspects of Roman Law Regarding Funerary Behaviour on the Lower Danube – A Study of Ancient Roman Sources
Snežana Golubović (Belgrade): The Role of Jewelry in the Roman Graves from Viminacium
Aleksandra Krauze-Kołodziej (Lublin) / Francesca Ceci (Rome): Una stele di Orfeo. Il monumento funerario di Marco Aurelio Vero a Poetovium (Ptuj, Slovenia). Uno studio iconografico

Session III: Late Antiquity, Chair: Bernhard Palme
Jelena Anđelković Grašar / Milica Tapavički-Ilić (Belgrade): Cameos dubitandae, Women’s Images Reflecting the Female Side of the Post-Roman Society on the Territory of Upper Moesia
Donato Fasolini (Alcalá): Francus ego cives Romanus miles in armis: l’ascrizione tribale nelle province danubiane
Péter Kovács (Piliscsaba): Constans and Pannonia
Mirjana Sanader (Zagreb): Diokletians langer Weg nach Carnuntum

Session IVa: Religion, Chair: Wolfgang Spickermann
Juan Ramón Carbó (Murcia): Public Sacrificial Evergetism and Economy of the Sacred. The Case Study of the Oriental Cults in Dacia
Valentina Casella (Genoa): Hecate in Dacia tra latitanza e assimilazione
Mario Cesarano (Ferrara): “Dio è nato in esilio”. La nascita del culto imperiale sulle sponde del Mar Nero da Ovidio a Vintilă Horia

Session IVb: Religion, Chair: Wolfgang Spickermann
Manfred Hainzmann (Graz): Zum Kultverhalten der municipalen Eliten in Noricum
Stefano Magnani / Paola Mior (Udine): Presenze orientali nelle province danubiane: aspetti sociali e religiosi
Maria Federica Petraccia (Genoa): Asclepio, Hygeia e le virtù ‘numinose’ delle acque
Paolo Vitellozzi (Milan/Heidelberg): Un amuleto magico di età imperiale e il culto delle divinità equestri danubiane

Session Va: Military and Public Security, Chair: Ekkehard Weber
Dan Aparaschivei (Iași): Facilities and Medical Staff of the Lower Danube Roman Army
Nicolò Giuseppe Brancato (Rome): Una componente sui generis della società romana danubiana: gli alumni militum
Davide Redaelli (Trieste): La presenza e il ruolo di soldati e veterani delle milizie urbane nelle società di Pannonia, Mesia e Dacia

Session Vb: Military and Public Security, Chair: Ekkehard Weber
Laura Chioffi (Naples): Interfectus a barbaris. Morti violente in area danubiana documentate da epigrafi
Lucietta Di Paola (Messina): Obsequia e privilegia dei beneficiarii nelle province danubiane in età tardoantica
Agnes Dorothea Schütte (Tübingen): Fortifikation in Friedenszeiten — Stadtmauern als materielle Quellen am Beispiel der römischen Kaiserzeit
Mihail Zahariade (Bucharest): Age and Service of the Legionaries of Thracian Origin in the 1st–3rd Century Roman Imperial Army

Session VIa: Trade, Chair: Andreas Pülz
Radu Ardevan (Cluj-Napoca): „Dakische Steinblöcke“ im römischen Kontext, ein Problem der provinziellen Wirtschafts- und Sozialgeschichte
Octavian Bounegru (Iași): La fiscalité du poisson salé aux embouchures du Danube à l’époque romaine
Maurizio Buora (Udine): Cornici di specchio quadrangolari con teste dionisiache agli angoli: una produzione danubiana diffusa dalla Crimea alla Gallia meridionale

Session VIb: Trade, Chair: Andreas Pülz
Viktoria Čisťakova / Zdeněk Beneš (Prague): Aspects of Interregional Contacts: Roman Imports from the Danubian Provinces in the Context of Barbarian Territory
Yolande Marion / Pierre Machut (Bordeaux): La commercialisation des produits istriens (huile, vin et garum) dans les provinces danubiennes : nouvelles données
Dorel Paraschiv (Tulcea): Les relations économiques de la ville d’Ibida (Moesia Inferior/Scythia) avec le bassin Egéen: la céramique
Viorica Rusu-Bolindeţ (Cluj-Napoca): Local Production of Pottery Workshops from Roman Dacia Attested in Epigraphical and Archaeological Sources
Alessandro Teatini (Sassari): Marmi di Costantinopoli nella provincia Scythia al tempo di Giustiniano: i dati degli arredi architettonici della basilica cristiana di Ibida

Session VII: Coinage and Monetary Policy, Chair: Bernhard Woytek
Ulrich Denzer (Frankfurt a. M.): Die Münzprägung des Regalian im Kontext der Armeeversorgung in Pannonien
Cristian Găzdac (Cluj-Napoca): Mirroring the Roman Society and Economy in the Danube Provinces. The Subtlety of Roman Monetary Policy towards the Periphery
Lily Grozdanova (Sofia): The Coinage of Pautalia – Some Key Aspects
Mihaela Iacob (Tulcea): La moneta della provincia di Bithynia et Pontus nelle province danubiane: relazioni economiche o movimenti della popolazione?

Session VIII: “Barbarians” and Pre-Roman Times, Chair: Radu Ardevan
Ennio Biondi (Besançon): Thracian Gold in the Archaic and Classical Age between Greek and Persian History
Dilyana Boteva (Sofia): Society and Myths: How Was the Name of Moesia Invented?
Eva Katarina Glazer (Zagreb): Society and Economy in the Croatian Danube Region at the End of the Iron Age
Alexander Rubel (Iași): Überlegungen zum Barbarenbegriff der Römer: Geten, Daker und Thraker in den Augen der Römer

Session IXa: Provincial Society, Chair: Ioan Piso
Maria Ángeles Alonso Alonso (Cantabria): I rapporti d’amicitia nelle province danubiane alla luce della documentazione epigrafica
Ágnes Gyuricza (Budapest): The role of Children in the Pannonian economy and society
Miroslava Mirkovic (Belgrade): Die Stadt und das Dorf: Veterani, cives Romani und Einheimische an der unteren Donau
Leszek Mrozewicz (Poznań): Roman Society on the Lower Danube during the Reign of the Severans

Session IXb: Provincial Society, Chair: Ioan Piso
Ivo Topalilov (Shumen): Some Notes on the Society of Colonia Ulpia Ratiaria
Rada Varga (Cluj-Napoca): Vulgus veritatis interpres. A Glimpse on the Middle Classes from the Low Danube Provinces
Mattia Vitelli Casella (Bologna): Appunti sulla romanizzazione delle diverse aree della Dalmazia
Ingrid Weber-Hiden (Vienna): The Economic Significance of Freedmen in Northwestern Pannonia

Session Xa: Economy, Society and State Power, Chair: Karl Strobel
Michał Duch (Poznań): The Economic Integration of Lower Moesia within the Roman Empire
Emil Jęczmienowski (Warsaw): The Economic Significance of the Limes in Upper Moesia as an Internal Border from 106 to 270 AD
Tino Leleković (Zagreb): Social and Economic Processes in Southern Pannonia from the 1st – 4th Centuries AD
Peter Rothenhöfer (Munich): Metallum Messallini – neue Erkenntnisse zur römischen Durchdringung des Raumes zwischen Adria und Donau um die Zeitenwende

Session Xb: Economy, Society and State Power, Chair: Karl Strobel
Dino Demicheli (Zagreb): Procurator vicesimae hereditatium in Dalmatia
Dénes Gabler (Budapest): The Role of the Customs Districts in Forming Economic Units
Coriolan Opreanu (Cluj-Napoca): A Roman Custom Point and a “Free Tax” Frontier Market Place at Porolissum in Dacia
Lyuba Radulova (Sofia): Problemi di portorium in Moesia Inferior — controversie e confini

Session XIa: Urban Centres, Chair: Günther Schörner
Zdravko Dimitrov (Sofia): New Archaeological Data from Ratiaria — Public and Private Baths As an Essential Element in the Development of Roman Society along the Danubian Limes
Federico Frasson (Genoa): Società ed economia in un insediamento romano ai confini dell’impero: il caso di Troesmis
Nemanja Mrđić (Belgrade): Colonia Viminacium and the Economy on the Frontier in the 3rd Century

Session XIb: Urban Centres, Chair: Günther Schörner
Vladimir P. Petrović (Belgrade): The Cohors I Cretum between Naissus and the Iron Gate Limes: New Epigraphic Testimonies from Timacum Maius
Agnieszka Tomas (Warsaw): On the Way to a Reconstruction of the Civilian Settlement near Novae (Moesia inferior). The Epigraphic Evidence
Domagoj Tončinić (Zagreb): Die römischen Militärlager von Siscia. Der Gegensatz von historischen Quellen und archäologischen Befunden

UA-73419276-2